The United States is Tesla’s home.

It doesn’t matter how many Gigafactories the company builds all over the world in the next ten years, the second largest auto market in the world, the United States, will always play a key role in Tesla’s future.

Tesla may have broken conventional wisdom in so many areas but when it comes to excelling in home conditions, Tesla has followed the traditional trend. In 2017, Tesla sold its vehicles in more than 30 countries but only one country accounted for half of its sales, the United States.

Tesla’s current vehicle lineup is: Model S, Model X and Model 3. Tesla discontinued Roadster in 2012 after selling 2,450 units in over 30 countries.

2018 Tesla Sales in the United States

MonthModel 3Model SModel X
Jan1,875800700
Feb2,4851,125975
March3,8203,3752,825
April3,7501,2501,025
May6,0001,5201,450
June5,9022,7502,550
July14,2501,2001,325
August17,8002,6252,750
September22,2503,7503,975
October17,7501,3501,225
November18,6502,7503,200
Total114,53222,49522,000

Total All Models (January to November 2018) : 159,207

2017 Tesla Sales in the United States

MonthModel 3Model SModel X
Jan900750
Feb1,750800
March3,4502,750
April1,125715
May1,6201,730
June2,3502,200
July301,4251,650
August752,1501,575
September1174,8603,120
October1451,120850
November3371,3351,875
December1,0604,9753,300
Total1,76427,06021,315

Total All Models (January to November 2017) : 50,139

Tesla Annual Sales in the United States: 2012 to 2016

YearModel SModel X
201629,42118,223
201525,202214
201416,698
201317,650
20122,650

Data Sources: InsideEvs, Goodcarbadcar, Carsalesbase, Forbes

Tesla has steadily increased sales in the United States

Tesla Model S Price: How much does it really cost?