If we consider the European Union and EFTA countries (Iceland,
Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland) as a single market, the auto market is sizeable with 15.63 million vehicles sold in 2017.

Compared to how well Tesla has sold in the United States, China, and Norway, the electric car maker is yet to take advantage of the potential market in Europe.

2018 Tesla Sales in Europe

MonthModel SModel XTotal
January417240657
February601290891
March284518244669
April7266881414
May10668221888
June212218834005
July553370923
August8665931459
September289626185514
October625353978
November11379212058

Total Sales All Models: 24,456 units (January to November 2018)

Tesla Annual Sales in Europe

YearModel SModel XTotal
201715,54612,73328,279
201612,5263,70016,226
201516,70116,701
20149,5209,520
20133,8933,893

To check Tesla sales in other countries please visit: Tesla Sales by Country

Data Source: TeslaMotorsClub